Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

1. There is a story told in this district about a house that is on the Ardee Road.
    This house is situated over a mile from Collon. It is an old thatched house with sheds beside it. There is a blacktorn bush growing at the corner of its yard. Nobody is living in this house now.
    When people that lived in the house put cattle in one of the shed they wouuld be chased out of it. It is told that this shed is built on the fairy's pass and that they chase the cattle.
    Another night the people of the house were sitting round the fire and a lot of stones came down the chimney and knocked out the light and broke the pictures and all the delph that was on the dresser.
    Between twelve and one o'clocjk fairies were seen sitting under the blackthorn bush with a candle.