Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Story telling is very rare nowadays for the people do not gather together and tell stories in Winter nights as they did long ago.
    Long ago there was a man who was alwasy wondering how tired his sheep were every morning, so he told the men he had employed to stay up all night and watch what was chasing the sheep at night.
    The man watched that night but saw nothing. The next night they stayed up and saw nothing. The farmer told them to stay up no longer. When he looked at the sheep the next morning they were tired again. The farmer himself stayed up the next night and as soon as the moon began to rise he saw a lot of little men dressed in red climbing over the ditch. Then each little man got up on a sheep's back and rode round and round the field but as dawn came they vanished.