Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day long ago when an old man was ploughing a field in which there was a mound, he saw a little man dressed in red sitting in the ditch.
    The farmer went to see what the little man was doing. He see that the little man was a leprechaun and he was cobbling shoes.
    The farmer had heard that if you caught a leprechaun, he would give you a lot of money to let him go.
    He just had his hand on the leprechaun when he cried out "Look at your horses they are running away" The farmer looked but his horses were all right and when he looked back he saw the leprechaun vanishing into the mound.
    In a great rage the farmer turned to plough the mound which had never been ploughed before in hope of finding the leprechaun. When he was half way up the mound the third time a great swarm of ants came out of the mound settled on the horses and ate their harness.
    The man hurried away in a great fright and nobody has ever seen the leprechaun or