Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the village in which I live is Collon. It is in the townland of Collon. The parish is the parish of Collon and the barony is Ferrard.
    The most common surnames in Collon is Halpin, Taaffe, Bellew.
    In the village of Collon there are between 70 and 80 families. There are about 800 people in the townland.
    Most of the houses in Collon are fairly large and there are very few small ones. All the houses are slated.
    There were a lot more houses in Collon long ago than there are now and there are not many ruins left.
    The land round Collon is not very good it chiefly consists of yellow clay.
    There is a river called the Mattock flowing through Collon and some smaller streams and one lake. There ae some woods around Collon
    There is a saying about Collon which is "Cold Collon". There is also a poem which says:-
    Ardee for buttermilk,