Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

no effect on it. When the wheel is made it is put in a pond of water so that the stock will swell.
    The tools that a wheel wright uses are a plane, spoke-shave, adze, augur, wheeling block, mallet, chisel. There are six fellowes and twelve spokes in every wheel.
    The wheel is made by joining the fellowes with pegs and mortising the spokes into the stock and fellowes. Then it is put into the wheel block and trued and rounded where it is not round.
  2. There used to be two sawmills in Collon. Lord Masserene owned one of them at first which was situated at the Barrack Gate.
    Then a man called Mr. Rea built another sawmill in the Back Square which now consists of a few gardens. He also bought the other saw-mills from Lord Masserene.
    There was a row of old houses in the Back Square and Mr Rea knocked them down when he started the sawmill there
    Mr Emerson
    Collann, Co. Lú