Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Collon was a very industrious place at one time. There were eight corn mills on a little river called the Mattock.
    Two of these are flax mills and the others are flour mills. The only mill that is in working order now is the one at the bottom of the hill
    Long ago it went on fire and burned a lot of corn, and there were two out-houses burned. These were the sheds where the engines were kept.
    Now it is driven by water since the brick field was closed. The place where they got the clay to make the bricks is now the main mill pond.
    The people who live near the mill have to go to some other mill because it is now closed. the mill is worked for Mr McKeever's own use.
    Béarla
  2. There were no wheel-wrights in Collon. The carpenters make the wheels for the people when they order them. The names of the parts of a wheel are the spokes, the stock, the fellowes and the box.
    The stock is made of oak and then the box is put in. The spokes and fellowes are mostly made of elm because the water has