School: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (roll number 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and brought it to a factory that was on the lane that is know as the "Chapel Lane" now. It was steeped and made into threads there.
    They wove the threads into cloth in the houses nort of the Post Office. They are dwelling houses now. Out of the coarse threads sacks were made with double bottoms in them.
    the linen was spread out on a field at the factory to bleach it. A man was paid to guard the linen at night.
    All that is left of that now is a chimney nad a field called the "Bleach".
  2. Lime kilns are usually situated near a quarry so as the stones will be near to build it with. The lime kiln that was worked in Collon is not near a quarry so the stones for building it had to be carried to it.
    This lime kiln is not situated in Collon but about a mile outside the town.
    The lime kiln is where they make the lime out of limestone. The limestone which is heated