Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

1. There used to be two brickyards in Collon one was run by Lord Massereene.
    There was also one up at the big pond. The only remains of that brickyard is a steep cliff of yellow clay with bits of bricks lying at the bottom of it.
    The brickyard was stopped because the clay was not good, but this is not the only reason it was stopped. It was also stopped because the men employed to work at it had not the proper method of making or shaping the bricks so they used to sink out of their proper shape.
    The other brickyard which was run by Lord Massereene was situated in Oriel Temple Demesne. It was stopped because there wasn't a good demand for bricks.