Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    paths in our district but they are not in use. The rivers were sometimes crossed by fords long ago. The customs of the cross roads now is the dotted line on the middle of the road. Some-times when a person would be killed there would be a cross put at the place he was killed.
  2. The Collon road leads to Tenure and ends at Muleva The White river road leads from the White river to Dunleer. The Monasterboice road leads from Castleumbly through Monasterboice and ends at the Nursery cross. The Drogheda road leads from Collon through Monleek and ends at Drogheda. The Glenmore road leads from Ardee to Broomfield cross. All these roads were made very, very, long ago. Some of these are in use still. There are no accounts of when these roads were made. Before bridges were made rivers were crossed by fords.