Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and his wife were going home after a heavy days rain, and were driving in a spoke-wheel car and they had to pass through this river and the flood swept the woman of the car and she was drowned. There is no monuments or Mass paths in our district.
  2. Many are the roads that are to be found in Collon parish. Namely the Drogheda road, the Kells road, the Collon road, the Slane road, the Belpatrick road, the Dunleer road, the Corlis road and the Strinagh road. Most of these roads were made in the time of the famine. There are old roads in our district and some of them are still in use. Most of the roads are repaired by farmers for thirty pounds a year. There are a few old