Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A red sky at sunset is a sign of frosty weather, a pale sunset denotes rain. When the moon is on its back or a halo arround it rain may be expected. On a frost night the stars are bright. Dark clouds travelling quickly through the sky is a sign of rain. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning. A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight." The south-easterly wind brings most rain to this district. North and East winds are very dry. When the swallow flys low and the seagulls and wild geese fly inland wet and stormy weather is expected. When sheep rise early in the morning and start feeding, the dog eats grass and the cat sits on the