Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About two hundred yards north-east of this dun is a small rath. There is no legend connected with it. On the top of Mount Oriel is a mound. Local tradition says that a gallows was formerly erected there by the sub-chief of Oriel. It is possibly the burial place of some Chief of pagan times. Many such mounds - much larger in size are found throughout the country.
    East of Mount Oriel is a small rath - possibly the smallest in Ireland. There is another small rath north east of the village. It is called the Corlis. A townland takes its name from the Lios.
    About a mile south of the village is a large rath - Carrikanean. There are some legends connected with this.
    It is said one time a man was sowing oats in the field of the Lios. He carried a bag on his back and left it on the slope of the rath, After some time he came back for the bag to scatter the seed, No bag was to be found. He searched all round thinking that a practical joke was played on him, but could get no trace. As he was returning home for another sack he met a stranger - a very old man who told him not to fret that he would be paid for his oats. Next-year he
    Teangacha
    Collann, Co. Lú