Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to hold a fair in the village. The old village consisted of thatched houses and extended from the present Barrack of the Civic Guards to the Oriel Road running through the Town Meadow and out the back of the Square. There was a second village near the present road to Drogheda at the eastern Cross Roads.
    Modern Collon owes its existence to the Foster Family who came from Monaghan and acquired land in Dunleer and Collon. Speaker Foster was one of this family. He built new bridges, raised the hollows and made new cuttings through the hills to provide a fairly level road. He lived in Collon House which stands at the Cross-roads. He planted Collon demesne with many varieties of trees and up to twenty years ago Collon demesne could boast of more ornamental trees and foreign trees than any other demesne in Ireland. It was he who got the Botanic Gardens for Dublin and was he who got the fine quays in Dublin built.
    Near the Drogheda Road lived a family called McClure. They afterwards moved to Dundalk. A son of this family discovered the North west Passage to America.
    In Collon the father of John Boyle O'Reilly taught for a time. Lord Bellew took him to Togher to teach there. He afterwards went to Dowth where his famous son was born in 1844
    Teangacha
    Collann, Co. Lú