School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Place Names - almost all Gaelic
    COLLON This is a large townland situated among the Ferrard Hills. the Village is in a hollow in these hills. It derives its name from the hazel woods formerly growing on these hills. It has many subdivisions.
    BALLYBONIA - west. The town of the milk, from the rich pastures of the Mattock Valley. In Ballybonia the valley is called Puckisrinne[?] a corruption from the Gaelic - (the field of the ferns) and a hill called Knockyore a corruption of the golden hill - the sun giving it its parting rays in the evening.

CARRICKMAGOUGH - McGoughs Rock.

MOLLYRUA - a corruption of Mullagh Ruad - the red hill.

BALLYBUIDHE - the yellow town

MOUNT ORIEL - called after the ancient kingdom of Oriel. The hill is the highest of the Ferrard Hills and commands a view of seven counties. There is a mound on this hill. Local tradition says that a gallows was erected there, but it is the grave of some forgotten chief.
    To the East is Glenmore (the big glen) and Collonbeg.

THE SURROUNDING TOWNLANDS.