Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

west sides, and a hill rising to the south leaving a hollow at the gate.
    A story is told that when Speaker Foster lived in the "Connor House" he began to put the soil from the graveyard, out for top-dressing for his fields. One night when he sat down to his dinner, his dog brought in a skull and left it at his feet He never went neat the graveyard again.
    In the Protestant graveyard there are two vaults one belonging to the Masserene family and the other to the fosters.
  2. The former roads of Collon ran in altogether a different direction to the present ones. They were all very hilly and ran quite straight with scarcely any turns. The Drogheda