Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stopped there on his way home from Dublin after his escape from Dublin Castle, as Sir Garret Moore was a great friend of his. It was in Mellifont also, that O'Donnell made the Treaty with Mountjoy in 1602. after the Battle of Kinsale.
    The O'Moores lived there until sometime in the nineteenth century and then they went to Moore Abbey in Kildare, and the Society for the Preservation of Public Monuments bought the Abbey. The Archaeoligist Society own it presently and a few years ago, it was rumored that the Abbey was to be renovated and the Cistercian Monks to return to it, but there is no sign of that now. In June 1929 after the Catholic Emancipation celebrations in Dublin, a similiar ceremony
    Kitty Halpin
    Collann, Co. Lú