School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

of the people for whome he was making clothes.
    He was a very good tailor, but always very poor, and on that account did not supply the people with material, thread or anything else, used in making the garment.
    When tailoring for any person this man used remain in that house until finished get his meals, and sleep in it, and sometimes make five or six suits before leaving, for which he got about nine shillings each.
    As there were no machines at this time he sewed all by his hand. He used a very large scissors, a thimble without a top, and sat while working on a bench or table
    There was a spinning wheel used in this district until some years ago, by a woman named Brady, there is
    Eithne Watters
    Collann, Co. Lú