Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another who visits this district is a man named Teelan, this man travels by himself and gathers old rabbit skins, bottles, pieces of iron, and old rags, for which he gives a payment of small articles which he has for sale.
    A man who was known about this district at some time past, was a man known as "Armagh" who sold laces, studs, buttons, and other small articles at a cheap rate, he travelled on foot.
  2. Tailors are few now in this district, they make suits for the people in their own homes, but do not come to the houses to make them.
    Socks and jumpers are still knitted,