Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who live in Trim, still come here occasionally, and make tin cans and saucepans, which they sell to the villagers. They stay in an old house called "The Skipper" in Mossyconn, Strinagh.
  2. Connors are among the most noted of the travellers around this district.
    These live in a fine house in Trim Co. Meath, but come here at various times throughout the year selling tin vessels of every description, often too, the gather old pieces of tin along the roadside, or collect them from the houses. When they come to this district they usually stay for a number of days, during which they sleep at night in an old house in "Mossey Conn" Collon, which is well known along all travellers as "The Skipper".