Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

to go home, the bush is set on fire by some older person.
    St Brigids Eve a cross is made in every house from rushes, it is hung up over the front door and left there until the following year, when it is taken down and a new one put up.
    On Hallow Eve night the man of every house always makes sure to remain up after everyone has gone to bed, when he sweeps the hearth clean, throws out all the water, leaves seats around the fire which is left burning, and leaves the door open.
    From the nineth of June to the nineteenth people of this district go to St Columbcill's Well a few miles outside the village, and take home bottles of the water. Some people
    Eithne Watters
    Collann, Co. Lú