Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old shed, standing beside the big chimney. The drying shed was in Hoey's field and it stands there still. The linen used be bailed in the celar of Halpin's House, and then brought out and pressed. The pressed stood outside Halpins house, it was made of iron, and was ten feet high and five ton weight.
  2. The following are the industries which were formerly carried on in the district.
    At Wood-mill, Townley-Hall Drogheda, there was a mill commonly known as the tuck-mill in which nap and frieze were manufactured. There were two other mills at Woodmill in which corn and wheat were growned. In one of these owned by Smiths of Mellifont flax was formerly woven.