Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Eddy Madden from Grange Gate carried three hundred weight of an iron stone, across two fields, and went up a ladder with it on his back, and put it in as a corner coin, in Reid's house on the Kells Rd and the same man got the loan of a donkey and cart of

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Elliot in Grange, and went to Drogheda with it, and when he was coming home, he donkey got lazy, and Madden drew a lick of a thick stick on the donkeys head, and knocked him kicking in the cart, and when he found out, that he had killed the poor beast he loosed loosed it out of the cart, and threw it into it. He then got into the shafts and never drew rein from Castlefamin, until he landed in Grange.
    Paddy Kieran, George Kiernans father carried twenty stone of wheat ip a fifteen foot ladder, to a loft.