Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The robin is one of the commonest birds of our district, when this bird comes to the door step, during Winter, the old people believe that cold weather is approaching.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    next is to be found, in old ruins, stone walls, tuffs of grass along the roadside, and then the most usual place of all in mossy banks.
    When the swallow comes early it is said a warm summer will follow but when found flying low it is said to be the sign of approaching rain, another bird who is said to call the rain is the curlew.
  2. (gan teideal)

Wild geese, and wild ducks pass through this district going southwards in Winter time but they do not rest on their way.

Wild geese, and wild ducks pass through this district going southwards in Winter time but they do not rest on their way. Water hens and herons frequent the river
    When swallows, and cuckoo do not reach the district until May people say that is a sign of a late Summer; and when they leave
    Kitty Halpin
    Collann, Co. Lú