Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The blackbird is black with a yellow beak, lays eggs of a skyblue colour, about four or five, and these eggs are sprinkled with little brown dots and, it builds its nest in a hawthorn bush.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    proceed to bury it on the doorstep and bad-luck is sure to follow. It is sometimes called the king of all birds, the reason is, once the eagle and the wren had a bet as to which could fly the highest; off they started up, in the air and when the eagle could fly no higher he looked round to see the wren, but the wily wren was sitting on the eagles wings all the time and immediately set off to fly up, up, up higher as to the eagle had to admit defeat.
    The crane if it crosses a house is the sign of a death in the house when building her nest she makes it in such a very funny way that when hatching her legs are out through the nest.
    An old saying about a magpie is
    Peggy O' Reilly