Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time there was a blind lady called Connelly living in Termonfeckin. This lady visited this well twice on Trinity Sunday Cove at mid night and washed her eyes with the water. Third time she went to the well and knelt down on the the stone and said her Rosary.
    When she finished she got up and when her hand tiped the water she was cured from her blindness.
    St. Feckin Blessed this well. Each person who visits the well on Trinity Sunday (Cove) and drinks three cups of the water and say “In the name of the Father, and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost Amen”
    In this well there is a golden fish. This fish is seen every Trinity Saturday night when the men are cleaning out the well. There is a thorn bush growing next this well.
    Mary Duff
    Mrs Duff