Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I am now going to describe the lark. The lark is a small bird. It is a very good singer. It is the best of all birds because when singing it goes up into the sky and sometimes it goes out of sight. It builds its nest with hay and hair. It puts its nest in a tuft of grass in a field. It never builds it nest in a house. The lark lays four four speckled eggs and it hatches them for two weeks. When the young birds come out of the eggs the lark is kept very busy getting food for them.
    The weather may be judged by birds. The sea gull shows many signs. When the sea gull is inland it is going to rain.
    Patrick Murphy
    Láithreach Minsí, Co. Lú