Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are may places in this district where there were old schools long ago and most of these places have a name now.
    There was a national school in Termonfeckin long ago where the hall is now. Miss Anglin and Mr Brodigan used to teach in this school. They used slate pencils and slates for writing on in this school. There was no Irish tought in this school. These teachers lived in Termonfeckin.
    There was also an old National School in Thunderhill long ago. The names of the teachers who tought in this school were Mr Whiteside and Miss Collins. They used slates and slate pencils in this school for writing. The gaelic language was not tought in this school. There was nothing spoken only