Scoil: Tenure (uimhir rolla 2326)

Tigh an Iúir, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. This is one of the customs of November night. The young people tie an apple to a line then tie their hands behind their backs to see if they can get a bite of it.
    2. This is a custom for big people on November night. The big people put two nuts on the bars of the fire. They say if the big nut hops of the bar the man will throw up the girl before the year is up. If the little nut hops of the bar the girl will throw up the boy before that year is up. If they two nuts hop of together the boy and girl will be married before the year is over.
    3. There is an other custom for big people on November night. They put three saucers on a table. They put clay in one saucer water in another. Then they blindfold each other. If the big girl are boy put their hand in the saucer of clay they say they would be dead before next November night. If they put their hand in the saucer of water they will cross the sea. If they put their hand on the saucer that the ring
    Peggy Mc Cullough
    Ferny Park, Co. Lú