Scoil: Tenure (uimhir rolla 2326)

Tigh an Iúir, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Long ago the people would only eat three meals every day, namely, breakfast, dinner, and supper. They usually took their breakfast at about 8 o'clock and their dinner at 12 o'clock and their supper @ at 6 o'clock. They never took their supper later than 6 o'clock as they believed that if they did they would not sleep. They generally got up early and worked before their breakfast.
    2. Their breakfast consisted of porridge and buttermilk only. For their dinner they would eat potatoes, and there would be porridge again for their supper. Long ago there was no such thing as baker's bread. The people use to make all their own bread which was called Indian meal bread because it was made from Indian meal. The people usually drank butter-milk long ago. When the milk was very scarce they used water for making the bread.
    3. They seldom had bacon. When they had it, it was their own bacon and it was alway home-cured.
    4. On the fast days in lent they always used to take soup which they called nettle soup, made by them selfves from nettles. They also took dry bread.
    1. táirgí
    Breda Mc Donnell