Scoil: Tenure (uimhir rolla 2326)

Tigh an Iúir, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There are five forges in this parish. The names of the smiths are, Micheal Dillon, James Dillon Pat, Dillon, Patrick Darby, and John Halligan.
    2. Patrick Darby's forge is nearly closed and it is the oldest of the five. It is the most important of them all. It is situated at three old lanes, namely "the Rushwee Lane," "The Old Road" and Darby's Lane. There is a pond near it.
    3. Patrick Darby is an old man about seventy-five years of age. His father and uncle were blacksmiths before him. Patrick Darby's is married and has one daughter.
    4. The roof of Darby's forge is thatched and the door is an ordinary door. He shoes horses and asses. He does't make spades or shovels.
    5. Pat Dillon lives at Pipestown and is the son of James Dillon, and Micheal Dillon is his uncle. His forge is near a stream and the roof is slated. The door is a slide door. He has a new electricity well for mending metal. There is also a mound hole outside where he puts bands on wheels. This hole is full of water. Pat Dillon's uncle was a blacksmith before him. Pat Dillon is a young man and is not married Micheal Dillon's forge is situated on the
    Breda Mc Donnell
    Stónús, Co. Lú