Scoil: Kellystown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

1. (gan teideal)

There is a field at the back of our house and there was supposed to be fairies in it in years gone past.

There is a field at the back of our house and there was supposed to be fairies in it in years gone past. They were seen there and their clothes were seen on the hedges. One night a man was going home across that field and he met alot of fairies carrying a coffin. They asked him to help them to carry the coffin and he did so. They kept him carrying it around the fields all night and at last they disappeared. He arrived home safely at four o'clock in the morning.

Long ago there were two houses built near a Church in Drumshallon.

Long ago there were two houses built near a Church in Drumshallon. A priest lived in one and Protestants lived in the other one. There was a ghost in the Protestants house. One morning while the priest was saying mass a piece of the Church fell in and it is said that it was caused by the ghost.