School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

1. (no title) (continued)

In the Church field at Carrick the ruins of a Church stands where mass was celebrated in the Penal Days.

(continued from previous page)
    ruins of a Church stands where mass was celebrated in the Penal days. A sum of money is said to be concealed somewhere about the wall but up to the present no one has found it.
  2. (no title)

There is a bridge near our house and this bridge was blown up by the Irish soldiers and some of the stones are in our field...

There is a bridge near our house and this bridge was blown up by the Irish Soliders and some of the stones are in our field and ever since it is called "The Stone field."
  3. (no title)

There is a sod in a field at Briarhall and the foxes used to take alot of hens from the places around and eat them there...

There is a field in Dysant and the fairies used to play, sing and laugh there all night long and ever since it is known as the "Ha, Ha".
    There is a sod in a field at Briarhill and the foxes used to take alot of hens from the places around and eat them there but one