Scoil: Kellystown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

There is a moat in Rathdrummond and it was used in olden times as a Danish fortification.

There is a moate in Rathdrummond and it was used in olden times as a Danish fortification. There is another moate at Mayne graveyard and another still at Walshestown and last but not least Brittas. Old folk used to say that these mounds were the fairies hiding places. It is said that the Black Pigs course when he ran from Ardee across Mollyash, Ashwill and Morganstown ended when it reached the Moate at Moyne and it was enchanted there.

Barmeath Castle was the ancient residence of the Bellews.

Barmeath Castle was the ancient residence of the Bellews. In former times the Union Jack flag was flying either on the Castle or the Tower over in the field beside Grange Bellew durinmg the 1916 trouble. Several times the Volunters concealed themselves in the Tower to escape being arrested.
    1. am
  3. (gan teideal)

In the Church field at Carrick the ruins of a Church stands where mass was celebrated in the Penal Days.

In the Church field at Carrick the