Scoil: Kellystown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man living in Priorstown used go up to Galroostown across the fields and spend the night with them playing cards.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the Galroostown bottoms he felt something pulling at the tail of his coat. He looked around and saw a crowd of fairies behind him. They asked him to stay with them. He did as they asked him and they had dancing and singing until the early hours of the morning.
  2. (gan teideal)

At a gate known as the "Spike Gate" near the Piperstown road there was seen many nights a ghost dressed very peculiarly.

At a gate know as the "Spike Gate" near the Pirperstown wood there was seen many nights a ghost dressed very peculiarly. A great many people especially from Tullyard were frightened at night and did not pass there any more until they made sure the ghost was gone.
  3. (gan teideal)

There is a Moate near Sandpit Church known as "Corrigans Moate" and long ago the fairies used to live there.

There is a Moate near Sandpit Church known as "Corrigans Moate" and long ago the fairies used live there.