Scoil: Kellystown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

The place around where I live is called Galroostown.

The place around where I live is called Galroostown. Its Irish name is "Baile Gal Ruadh" and it is believed that it got its name from the Danes on account of all the redheaded people who live in it.
    In a field near my home there were dark green circles seen and the people maintain that it was the fairies used to dance there. In a field belonging to my father there used be horse races there very often. The name of the hill is known as the "Mully Wan" and it is believed fairies lived there.
  2. (gan teideal)

A man living in Priorstown used go up to Galroostown across the fields and spend the night with them playing cards.

A man living in Priorstown used to go up to Galroostown, across the fields to his frineds and spend the night with them playing cards. One certain moonlight night at midnight he was going home by the short cut.