Scoil: Kellystown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

It is said that a cow which belonged to a woman in Co. Clare and used to give a lot of milk...

It is said that a cow which belonged to a woman in Co. Clare and used to give a lot of milk - the milk lessened and a hare was seen coming down the hill to milk the cow so a son of the woman took the gun and shot the hare which jumped through a window of a cabin and he found a witch bathing her shot gun wounds.
    A man that cut a lone bush his moustache fell off in the morning.

One time a fox went into a hen-house and the man came to the henhouse and saw the fox...

One time a fox went into a henhouse and the man came to the henhouse and saw the fox he went in and got his son to come out with the hatchet to cut the head off the fox. When they went down to the henhouse the father went in to chase out the fox and left his son outside with the hatchet to cut the head off the fox. The father chased out the fox and the son said "The head is off" "Good my son" said the father but it was the head that was