Scoil: Kellystown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

Near our home there are many old ruins with which strange stories are connected.

Near our home there are many old ruins with which strange stories are connected. The red house Clogherhead is one place. There in the penal days a priest was saying Mass. There was a large congregation but there were no watchers. Suddenly just after the Consecration a cry was heard, the house was surrounded, the English soldiers went in and priest and all were murdered.
  2. (gan teideal)

When St Feckin was looking for a place on which to build a church he went around on a white horse...

When St Feckin was looking for a place on which to build a church he went around on a white horse one day about mid-day the horse lay down. Feckin took this as a sign that he was to build a church there. He built a Church and he called it Fermonfeckin.