Scoil: Kellystown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

There is an old superstition which some people believe in.

There is an old superstition which some people believe in. It is supposed that if anybody enters the dairy when churning without taking a turn at it "takes the butter of the churn."
  2. (gan teideal)

On the railway at Kellystown there was supposed to be a man killed and every night at twelve o clock...

On the railway at Kellystown there was supposed to be a man killed and every night at twelve o clock there is a light seen in the very same spot and down near Carrickbaggot every night at twelve o'clock there is a singing to be heard - supposed to be that of the fairies.

In an old house nearby in days gone the hens used to be kept in the house...

In an old house nearby in days gone the hens used be kept in the house and this night at nine o clock the cock crew thrice and flew on to the floor and just then a beastly laught came from the bak of the fire and said- "This is an evil spirit that is entering the house" and immediately the people left the