Scoil: Dunleer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    west side of the garden we heard a noise, as if someone was wheeling a hand barrow. As the noise of the barrow came near us we made a grab for the bags to get away but to our horror we were unable to move them. Now we were in a great hobble. My Father's name was on the bags and we dare not leave them because then it would be known next day who were taking the apples. Well, I remember though it is over 10 years ago how my hair stood on an end and the cold sweat came through me. Still the Barrow went flying around the paths. We tried to say our prayers but our lips refused to move. Then suddenly the clock in the Castle struck twelve. The barrow ceased and all was silent We again tried the bags and lifted them quite easily
    Nuala Faulkner
    An Trian, Co. Lú