Scoil: Dunleer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1306)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    market should be held in every town and they christined it "The Fair Day" It was called this because it was fair to both buyer and seller.
    3. The local fair is held in the village on the first Wednesday of every month with the exception of December when there is a fair called "John Farrells" fair. It is also held on the streets. As is usual the parties show their agreement by a slap on the hand and when the animals are sold they generally marked with a scissors or raddle. It is also the custom to give luck money. This is
        1. trádáil
    Patrick King