Scoil: Stabannon, Castlebellingham (uimhir rolla 5457)

Tigh Beannáin, Co. Lú
E. Mac Oisín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pugilist to go meet him. The pugilist dressed in rags and went up to the house to beg without removing shoes and stockings. Gernon met him on the avenue and demanded that he should remove his shoes and stockings. The pugilist refused whereupon Gernon struck him. They fought and the pugilist conquered.
    This taught Gernon a much needed lesson, and after that no one had to remove his shoes when approaching the house.
  2. 6th Nov 1938
    Roadstown Castle
    From Rev. J.B Leslie MA
    Roadstown Castle was built by the Taaffes, a family that are in Ireland since the Norman Invasion. It is in the parish of Kilsaran, Barony of Ardee. The
    Reverend J. B. Leslie