Scoil: Kilsaran (uimhir rolla 14207)

Cill Sáráin, Co. Lú

Barony
    No. of Families
    Most Common Name
    Types of Houses: Mostly slated, - only 4 thatched
    Origin of Name: Got it's name from the Bellingham family who got possession of the lands at time of Cromwell. Its old name was Gernonstown. The Gernons or Garlands were owners of the land before that time.
    There is a castle belonging to the Bellinghams close to village. 5 Roads meet at Castlebellingham. A Brewery was situated in the village and was working up to about 15 or 16 years ago. There are now two factories on these premises - "Smallwares" and "Paines and Byrnes Gut Factory."
    The Houses are mostly occupied by labourers. The remains of some of the oldest houses are still to be seen. There are 16 business houses in the village comprising: Public House, Butchers shops, Garage v Cycle shops. Grocery.
    Baile an Ghearlánaigh, Co. Lú