Scoil: Kilsaran (uimhir rolla 14207)

Cill Sáráin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Corragáin

1. 2. Basket - making
    Will Thornhill a native of Drogheda made baskets in Castlebellingham about 50 years ago. He used to sit in the "green" in the middle of the village of Castlebellingham.
    He used to get the sally rods in Milestown - as a rule without permission. He was met one day by the owner, General Wolsey, who asked where he cut the bundle of rods he was carrying "At the butt, sir" he replied.

3. Nail - making
    Up to 1919 or thereabouts William McGinn worked at nailmaking in his forge in Castlebellingham - (Reilly's garage is now built on the site).
    He lived in Greenmount and each morning walked to his workshop. His father (also named William McGinn) was a nailmaker. He came originally from Co. Antrim and settled in this District.
    Patrick Traynor
    Patrick Traynor