Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Indian meal porridge was the food the people used to eat. My father often eat it in Kelly's of Lowertown. Annie Kerr of Stonetown used to have the servants up at four o'clock in the morning. Old Kerr used to make them do three hour's work before their breakfast of Indian meal porridge. John Pepper's father and Mary used to carry the porridge in a tub down to the servant's in the field. When the servants used to see them coming with the tub they used to shout "here is the Indian buck man coming."
    Sometimes the people used to take oaten meal porridge for a change and they would drink sounds. This is how they made the drink. They put oaten meal into a crock, then they put water into next and they left it a steep for a few days, until it got sour. Then they strained it. The people placed the table near the fire, they put a basin full of porridge in
    1. táirgí
    Seámus Ó Muireadhaigh