Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

boiled and given as food to pigs.
    A tall plant - three or four feet high with a narrow yellow blossom about 18 inches long - called "Buidhe mór", was used long ago for dyeing yellow. it is also said that there is a cure for consumption in the same plant.
    The Yew tree and a weed called Hemlock are said to be deadly poison
    A plant called "Marsh Mallows" is a cure for swelling. Boil it and bathe in the water in which they were boiled.
  2. Ours is a "dash" churn and the diameter of the top is 18 inches and the bottom 12 inches, and it is 33 inches high. The upper portion of it is called the "crib".
    Sometimes, both milk and cream are poured in, but when milk is plentiful, only the cream is put in. Before starting to churn, a small wooden-cup is placed down over the dash and left resting on the lid to prevent the milk from dashing up through the hole in which stands the dash. This