Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years and years ago there was situated in Durnin's field a castle in which a gentleman dwelt. His name was Callan. A short distance away there is a well near which the cats used to hold their meetings. One night when this gentleman was coming home late the king cat stopped him. Callan drew his sword and made a blow at him. The fight lasted for several hours and at the end Callan slew him.
    When the cat was dying he said to Callan "tell your wife when you go home that you killed the King of the cats this night" When Callan went home his wife asked him what kept him out so late and he told her that he had an awful fight ? with the King of the cats.
    Now Callan had three cats and he called them Cran Chaley, Gliddy na Lórac and Ashey pet. Cran Chaley got up and was getting very big and angry and Callan drew his sword and killed him. Gliddy na Lórac got up next and was getting very angry too and Callan drew his sword again and slew him. Ashey Pet kept quiet and lay sleeping in the ashes beside the fire. When
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Teresa Murray