Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his hand and when he came to Crannyosta lane there he saw the woman in the tree above him dressed all in white and her breaking her heart with laughter. Down she came and jumped up behind the horse. The man drew his knife and stuck her with it and she cried out pull it out and give me another. No said the man the one will do you and with that the woman fell off the horse. He went home and the next morning he came back to look for the knife and he found it stuck in a block of wood and a couple of drops of blood on it. Ever since that the lane is called Crannyosta which means either the ghost's tree or the ghost's lane.
  2. As my Grandfather and another old man named Duffy, were coming home from Dundalk very late at night, they separated at Tullycahan cross-road. This was sometime about 1880. My Grandfather came by Muff road and Duffy came by Beárna Macha. When Duffy came to the lonely part
    Peter Marron
    An Tulaigh, Co. Lú