Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Down the lonesome Muff road there's always something that makes your blood turn cold. Numbere of people have seen ghosts there, ghosts of old car-men and their cars.
    One night about 11 or 12 years ago, as I was returning home - and this is no yarn - I saw the strangest and most terrible sight on this road. It was about 10 oclock. I heard a sort of "trip-trap" coming up the road. I waited for a while and soon a saw a van drawn by two horses. In the van was a "load" of men. The van passed so slowly that I had a good view of the whole thing and neither the horses, the driver nor the men had heads. The noise it made was terrible and it shook the [?] ground. After passing me it disappeard.
    John Kerr
    An Magh, Co. Lú