School: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. The Bath estate adjoins Trinity College estate in south Monaghan. This estate belonged to an English gentleman named Lord Bath. He had a castle in Carrickmacross where the convent now is which belongs to the St. Louis Nuns.
    Lord Bath lived mostly in England. He had agents on the estate to collect the rents. The most notorious of these was a man named Trench. His name is detested to the present day. He was very cruel and severe on the tenants.
    He had men named bailiffs on the estate to spy on the neighbours. Trench rewarded these bailiffs by giving them good houses to live in.
    Once when Trench was riding on a horse near the school he came to an old woman and he asked her if there was a firm bottom in the field near by and she said that there was. Trench jumped his horse across the ditch and the horse sank to the girths. Trench was very angry and asked the old woman why she said the bottom was firm and she said:- "So it is, but you are not near the bottom yet".

Eileen Kelly
    Leege