Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St. Enda's. Behind the old church in Killanny is the ruins of an old monastery. The site of this monastery was for many years used as a grave-yard but it was closed about fifteen years ago and a new one was opened. This monastery was founded by the monks of the Cistercian Order. It was a branch of the monastery at Mellifont Abbey. It was destroyed by Cromwell's guns after the siege of Drogheda.

Written by:-
    Julia Daly
    Drumard
  2. The Local fairs are held in Dundalk, Ardee and Carrickmacross. The fairs in Ardee and Dundalk are held in the fair greens. The fairs in Carrickmacross are held on the streets. The fairs in Carrickmacross are held on the second Thursday of each month. The fairs in Dundalk are held on the third Wedensday of each month. There are two monthly fairs in Ardee. One is held on the first Thursday of the month and the other is held on the last Wedensday.
        1. trádáil
    Eileen Callan